Member Login
The Club has several working Committees that work alongside the Executive and Management Team. 

RBYC Committees

The Board of Governors is charged with the supervisory role over the management and operation of the Club and shall have the power to do all things that it considers in its absolute discretion are required for proper management and operation of the Club.


 2021 Committee

  • P/C Andrew Cox (Chair)
  • Commodore David Benevides
  • V/C Craig Davis
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • P/C Brian W. Billings
  • P/C Leatrice Oatley
  • P/C P. Somers Cooper
  • P/C P. Leslie Crane
  • P/C Thomas Miller
  • Preston Hutchings
  • D’Arcey Betschart
  • Rebecca Roberts
  • Rees Fletcher
  • The Executive Committee shall consist of the Commodore as Chairman and the other Officers. The Executive Committee shall act as a coordinating committee for all Standing Committees which report to it and shall carry out such duties as set out in these Rules.
  • The general management of the affairs of the Club shall be entrusted to the Executive Committee subject to the supervision of the Board of Governors. The Executive Committee shall nominate a candidate for appointment by the Board of Governors to the post of General Manager of the Club.

2021 Executive Committee

  • Commodore David Benevides
  • V/C Craig Davis
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • General Manager David Furtado
The responsibilities of the Membership Committee shall be:
  1. (i) to review proposals for membership and make recommendations to the Board of Governors for consideration at their quarterly meetings
  2. (ii) to monitor membership numbers in all categories and develop strategies to maintain appropriate membership numbers in these categories,
  3. (iii) entertainment,
  4. (iv) to evaluate the conduct of any Member in accordance with Rule 25 (Conduct).

2021 Committee

  • V/C Craig Davis (Chair)
  • Commondore David Benevides
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing, Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House, Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC Docks, Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasurer Mark Smith
  • Jesse DeCouto
  • Forbes Geekie
  • Paul Simons
  • Sylvia Oliveira
  • Connor Astwood
  • Alexandra Macdonald
  • Giles Harlow
The International Sailing Events Committee (ISEC) is responsible for the general management of International Sailing events including sponsorship, preparation of budgets, regulatory requirements and reporting. Management of Bermuda Gold Cup, Newport Bermuda Race and other International Events falls under ISEC.


2021 Committee

  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless (Chair)
  • Commodore David Benevides
  • V/C Craig Davis
  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • P/C Leatrice Oatley
  • P/C Andrew Cox
  • P/C P. Leslie Crane
  • Carol Feather
  • Stephen W. Kempe
  • Ted Weisberg

The Sailing Committee is responsible for the general management of the yachting activities of the Club other than matters within the authority of the International Sailing Events Committee, and the framing and administration of the sailing regulations. This includes Domestic Sailing, RBYC Sailing Academy, Contest III, Training.


2021 Committee

  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams (Chair)
  • Commodore David Benevides
  • V/C Craig Davis
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Galen Brislane
  • Andrew Butterworth
  • Julia Lines
  • Peter Miller
  • Brett Wright
  • Director of Sailing, Nathan Bailey (ex-officio)
  • Sailing Office, Nicole Butterworth (ex-officio)
The duties of the House Committee cover all matters relating to the Clubhouse and property, including without limitation archives, food and beverage and such other matters as are necessary to properly administer the Clubhouse and its related facilities but excluding matters within the authority of the Docks Committee.


2021 Committee

  • RC House, Timothy Steinhoff (Chair)
  • Commodore David Benevides
  • V/C Craig Davis
  • RC Docks, Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • John Greenslade
  • Douglas DeCouto
  • Steve Vanderkwaak
  • Chiharu Astwood (Archivist)
  • Kathleen Thompson
The duties of the Docks Committee  cover all matters relating to the docks, marina, moorings, hardstand, the Club committee boat and Club vessels not assigned to the Sailing Academy and such other matters as are necessary to properly administer the docks and its related facilities.


2021 Commitee

  • RC Docks, Hal Kempe(Chair
  • Commodore David Benevides
  • V/C Craig Davis
  • RC House, Timothy Steinhoff
  • Hon. Secretary James Macdonald
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Glenn Astwood
  • Ian Feathers
  • Mark Soares
  • David Pierson
The Finance Committee is responsible for all financial affairs of the Club, including ensuring that the Club is able to produce annual financial statements for audit and for inspection by the Executive Committee for approval by the Board of Governors and by the Full Members at the Annual General Meeting. The Finance Committee shall also carry out the following functions:
  1. (i) produce a Capital and Operating Budget for consideration by the Board of Governors;
  2. (ii) liaise with all Standing Committees and the Chairmen of their sub-committees on financial matters and review budgets and operational statements on a monthly basis in conjunction with the Executive Committee;
  3. (iii) provide financial statements for the Board of Governors on a quarterly basis; and
  4. (iv) produce a schedule of minimum charges with respect to food and beverage purchases in the Club, to be effective 1st January each calendar year, for consideration by the Board of Governors.


2021 Committee

  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Philip Barnes
  • John Buckley
  • Geoffrey Elliott
  • Scott Hunter