Member Login
The Club has several working Committees that work alongside the Executive and Management Team. 

RBYC Committees

The Board of Governors is charged with the supervisory role over the management and operation of the Club and shall have the power to do all things that it considers in its absolute discretion are required for proper management and operation of the Club.


 2022 Committee

  • P/C Andrew Cox (Chair)
  • Commodore Craig Davis
  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House Galen Brislane
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Immediate P/C David Benevides
  • P/C Brian W. Billings
  • P/C Leatrice Oatley
  • P/C P. Somers Cooper
  • P/C P. Leslie Crane
  • P/C Thomas Miller
  • Preston Hutchings
  • D’Arcey Betschart
  • Rebecca Roberts
  • Rees Fletcher
  • The Executive Committee shall consist of the Commodore as Chairman and the other Officers. The Executive Committee shall act as a coordinating committee for all Standing Committees which report to it and shall carry out such duties as set out in these Rules.
  • The general management of the affairs of the Club shall be entrusted to the Executive Committee subject to the supervision of the Board of Governors. The Executive Committee shall nominate a candidate for appointment by the Board of Governors to the post of General Manager of the Club.

2022 Executive Committee

  • Commodore Craig Davis
  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House Galen Brislane
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • General Manager David Furtado
The responsibilities of the Membership Committee shall be:
  1. (i) to review proposals for membership and make recommendations to the Board of Governors for consideration at their quarterly meetings
  2. (ii) to monitor membership numbers in all categories and develop strategies to maintain appropriate membership numbers in these categories,
  3. (iii) entertainment,
  4. (iv) to evaluate the conduct of any Member in accordance with Rule 25 (Conduct).

2022 Committee

  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff (Chair)
  • Commondore Craig Davis
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing, Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House, Galen Brislane
  • RC Docks, Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasurer Mark Smith
  • Connor Astwood
  • Mark Berry
  • Jesse DeCouto
  • Giles Harlow
  • Julia Lines
  • Susan Smith-Ebbin
  • Lindsay Watson
The International Sailing Events Committee (ISEC) is responsible for the general management of International Sailing events including sponsorship, preparation of budgets, regulatory requirements and reporting. Management of Bermuda Gold Cup, Newport Bermuda Race and other International Events falls under ISEC.


2022 Committee

  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless (Chair)
  • Commodore Craig Davis
  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC House Galen Brislane
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • P/C Leatrice Oatley
  • P/C Andrew Cox
  • P/C P. Leslie Crane
  • Carol Feather
  • Joseph Gordon

The Sailing Committee is responsible for the general management of the yachting activities of the Club other than matters within the authority of the International Sailing Events Committee, and the framing and administration of the sailing regulations. This includes Domestic Sailing, RBYC Sailing Academy, Contest III, Training.


2022 Committee

  • RC Sailing Jennifer Burland Adams (Chair)
  • Commodore Craig Davis
  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC House Galen Brislane
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Andrew Butterworth
  • PC Somers W. Kempe
  • Julia Lines
  • Alexandra MacDonald
  • Peter Miller
  • Brenda Fiala-Shaw
  • Brett Wright
  • Director of Sailing, Nathan Bailey (ex-officio)
  • Sailing Office, Nicole Butterworth (ex-officio)
The duties of the House Committee cover all matters relating to the Clubhouse and property, including without limitation archives, food and beverage and such other matters as are necessary to properly administer the Clubhouse and its related facilities but excluding matters within the authority of the Docks Committee.


2022 Committee

  • RC House, Galen Brisland (Chair)
  • Commodore Craig Davis
  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC Sailing, Jennifer Burland Adams
  • RC Docks Hal Kempe
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • John Greenslade
  • Douglas DeCouto
  • Steve Vanderkwaak
  • Chiharu Astwood (Archivist)
  • Kathleen Thompson
  • Jeff Roach
  • David Kippin
The duties of the Docks Committee  cover all matters relating to the docks, marina, moorings, hardstand, the Club committee boat and Club vessels not assigned to the Sailing Academy and such other matters as are necessary to properly administer the docks and its related facilities.


2022 Commitee

  • RC Docks, Hal Kempe(Chair)
  • Commodore Craig Davis
  • V/C Timothy Steinhoff
  • RC ISEC, P/C Jonathan Corless
  • RC House Galen Brislane
  • RC Sailing, Jennifer Burland Adams
  • Hon. Secretary Stephen W. Kempe
  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Ian Feathers
  • Christian Oatley
  • Mark Soares
  • David Pierson
The Finance Committee is responsible for all financial affairs of the Club, including ensuring that the Club is able to produce annual financial statements for audit and for inspection by the Executive Committee for approval by the Board of Governors and by the Full Members at the Annual General Meeting. The Finance Committee shall also carry out the following functions:
  1. (i) produce a Capital and Operating Budget for consideration by the Board of Governors;
  2. (ii) liaise with all Standing Committees and the Chairmen of their sub-committees on financial matters and review budgets and operational statements on a monthly basis in conjunction with the Executive Committee;
  3. (iii) provide financial statements for the Board of Governors on a quarterly basis; and
  4. (iv) produce a schedule of minimum charges with respect to food and beverage purchases in the Club, to be effective 1st January each calendar year, for consideration by the Board of Governors.


2022 Committee

  • Treasure Mark Smith
  • Philip Barnes
  • John Buckley
  • Bertil Olson
  • Scott Hunter